GRAND ROYAL

ARCH CHAPTER
VERMONT

GENERAL GRAND CHAPTER DISTINGUISED SERVICE AWARD
VERMONT COMPANIONS HONORED

In 1951 the General Grand Chapter International of the United States inaugurated the custom of presenting each year its DISTINGUISED SERVICE AWARD to a Companion in each Grand Chapter whose Capitular Labor has been outstanding. Such a Companion is designated by our Grand High Priest with approval of the Grand King and the Grand Scribe.
The Vermont Companions who have received this honor are:

1952 * Clarence E. Akerstrom Poultney Chapter #10
1953 * Edwin H. Williams III, Ottaquechee Chapter #21
1954 * Alexander A. McLeod Mt. Lebanon Chapter #13
1955 * Ralph T. Brown Davenport Chapter #17
1956 * Arthur L. Graves Haswell Chapter #11
1957 * David O. Smith Burlington Chapter #3
1958 * Parker B. Blake Abenaqui Chapter #19
1959 * C. Chris Bridges Farmers Chapter #9
1960 * Harold W. Davis King Solomon Chapter #7
1961 * Walter H. Whitman Temple Chapter #8
1962 * Henry L.G. Burnett Granite Chapter #26
1963 * Welland S. Horn Farmers Chapter #9
1964 * C. Douglas Curtis Whitney Chapter #5
1965 * Kenneth A. Leach Davenport Chapter #17
1966 * Ralph E. Noble King Solomon Chapter #7
1967 * Raymond F. Sutton Davenport Chapter #17
1968 * Walter E. Currier Abenaqui Chapter #19
1969 * Roland J. Bishop Skitchewaug Chapter #25
1970 * Frank E. Sorenson Keystone Chapter #16
1971 * Richard J. Nicholls Granite Chapter #26
1972 * Cedric L. Smith Mt. Lebanon Chapter #13
1973 James E. Selleck Potter Chapter #22
1974 * Chester W. Watters Farmers Chapter #9
1975 * Alfred E. Burrows Haswell Chapter #11
1976 * David E. Cumming Granite Chapter #26
1977 * Roger C. Chapman Ft. Dummer Chapter #12
1978 * Basil G. Goodridge Waterbury Chapter #24
1979 * Brent N. Martin King Solomon Chapter #7
1980 * Robert W. Crowe Lafayette Chapter #4
1981 * Carl S. Kelley Mt. Lebanon Chapter #13
1982 * Norman S. Case, Jr. Whitney Chapter #5
1983 Willis J. Morse Waterbury Chapter #24
1985 ^ Aurele Gagne Lafayette Chapter #4
1986 * Omlah R. Smith Haswell Chapter #11
1987 * Bruce I. Morse Keystone Chapter #16
1988 * George H. Thomas Farmers Chapter #9
1989 * Austin R. Rumney Adoniram Chapter #18
1990 + Kent L. Silk Tucker Chapter #15
1991 * Willard B. Farnham Burlington Chapter #3
1992 * Gordon T. Heath Granite Chapter #26
1993 * Elmer M. Barlow Skitchewaug Chapter #25
1994 * Joseph E. Ryan Granite Chapter #26
1995 * Herbert H. Harford Windsor Chapter #6
1996 ^ Alden F. Atwood Farmers Chapter #9
1998 * James O. Fendley Chaplain Chapter #1
1999 * George H. Churchill Farmers Chapter #9
2000 * Clair Lovell Cascadnac Chapter #27
2001 Thomas E. Grace Windsor Chapter #6
2002 * Gordon R. DeGowin Granite Chapter #26
2003 * William Carroll Temple Chapter #8
2004 Bruce C. Humphrey Waterbury Chapter #24
2005 ^ Eric Ginette Granite Chapter #26
2006 * Pierre Denis Leger Champlain #1, Burlington #3
2007 # Geoff Mallett Mt. Lebanon Chapter #13
2008 Steven Leach Tucker Chapter #15
2009 * Jonathan P. Park Mt. Leb. #13 & Granite #26
2010 Charles Lucot Ottaquechee Chapter #21
2011 ^ Leo LaFlamme Skitchewaug Chapter #25
2012 * Jon Babcock Whitney Chapter #5
2013 Alan Watson, Sr. Temple Chapter #8
2014 Roland Woodard Keystone Chapter #16
2015 Joshua Retchless Granite Chapter #26
2016 Michael J. Ladd Keystone Chapter #16
2017 Glenn Dow Mt. Lebanon Chapter #13
2018 Joseph Sampson Mt. Lebanon Chapter #13
2019 Lee Dion Granite Chapter #26
2021 Jon Hosford, III Granite Chapter #26
2022 Wm. Ormerod Burlington Chapter #3
* Deceased
+ Dropped from Blue Lodge
^ Demitted
# Suspended
Ephraim Kirby Award
Palmer E. Martin 2015
Russell J. Slora 2015
Bruce R. Howard 2016
Willis J. “Bill” Morse 2019
Belford A. Belles 2021
Donald C. Murray 2021
Roland E. Woodard 2022
General Grand Chapter Veterans Award
awarded by Grand Chapter of VT

Belford A. Belles 2019
Michael J. Ladd 2021
Palmer E. Martin 2022

Grand Chapter of Vermont
Sweetheart Awards
Nadine Matin 2009
Susan Slora 2010
Gail Cumming 2011
Jennie Brown 2011
Lynn Murray 2011
Diane Gagne 2013
General Grand Chapter Ritual Award
Jonathan P. Park 2015