GRAND COUNCIL
 Royal & Select Masters
of VERMONT

PAST MOST ILLUSTRIOUS GRAN MASTERS

Year Name Council
1854 * Nathan B. Haswell 5
1855-58 * Gamaliel Washburn 4
1859 * Stephen H. Pierce 6
1860-61 * Henry Ruggles 10
1862-65 * Edward S. Dana 14
1866-67 * Squire Marcy 8
1868-1875 * Edward S. Dana 14
1876-80 * Albert C. Hubbell 3
1881-82 * Frederick S. Fisher 3
1883 * Frank S. Bascom 5
1884-86 * W. H. S. Whitcomb 5
1887-89 * Henry H. Ross 2
1890-91 * Orrin W. Orcutt 3
1892-94 * Edwin O. Hibbard 6
1895 * Myron J. Horton 10
1896-97 * Don A. Stone 5
1898 * Charles A. Calderwood 13
1899 * Daniel Payson 8
1900 * Edwin B. True 19
1901 * Daniel S. Danforth 1
1902 * William H. Brewster 14
1903 * Charles S. Robinson 12
1904 * George F. Flanders 8
1905 * Orville C. Baker 9
1906 * George F. Root 19
1907 * David A. Elliot 8
1908 * Silas H. Danforth 1
1909 * Isaac D. Bailey 16
1910 * Daniel C. Noble 14
1911 * George I. Whitney 17
1912 * Olin W. Daley 8
1913 * Charles F. S. Pierce 2
1914 * Ferris R. Vaughan 16
1915 * Dana S. Brownell 18
1916 * Frederick H. Babbitt 17
1917 * Deane S. Bliss 5
1918 * Harley T. Seaver 19
1919 * Henry L. Ballou 18
1920 * Aaron H. Grout 19
1921 * Fred H. Spaulding 18
1922 * Archie S. Harriman 14
1923 * Henry D. Fillmore 3
1924 * Edwin B. Clift 10
1925 * Wallace E. Gilbert 22
1926 * Christie B. Crowell 16
1927 * Fred H. Doloff 14
1928 * Truman J. Allen 9
1929 * Herbert T. Kelley 17
1930 * Frank W. Corliss 18
1931 * Alfred C. Wilson 10
* Deceased
Year Name Council
1932 * Rodney R. Ellis 10
1933 * John O. Baxendale 5
1934 * P. Conant Voter 14
1935 * Berton L. Lewis 8
1936 * Harry C. Fisher 22
1937 * Zeno S. Waterman 13
1938 * Edward W. Curtis 12
1939 * Harley M. Watkins 5
1940 * Ernest W. Savage 19
1941 * Arthur Anderson 22
1942 * Walter F. Chapman 12
1943 * Edward W. Rawson 8
1944 * Clarence M. Baker 9
1945 * Raymond H. White 14
1946 * Alexander Rae 22
1947 * J. Harold Stacey 8
1948 * Alfred E. Bishop 18
1949 * Charles A. Von Bruns 5
1950 * J. Wesley Murdock 14
1951 * Walter H. Whitman 3
1952 * Clarence Akerstrom 10
1953-54 * George C. Bishop 18
1955 * Allen M. Cline 14
1956 * Frederick W. Fletcher 12
1957 * George E. Cummings 8
1958 * Cyrus A. Metcalf 14
1959 * Welland S. Horn 9
1960 * Wilbur Y. Handy 18
1961 * Arthur E. Dietrich 5
1962 * Walker F. Miles 3
1963 * Arthur D. Bishop 14
1964 * Roland J. Bishop 18
1965 * Chester W. Watters 9
1966 * Frank H. Preble 14
1967 * Harold W. Davis 22
1968 * Ralph E. Berry 1
1969 * Franklyn H. Churchill 3
1970 * Morris G. Tucker 12
1971 * Reginald A. Barnard 9
1972 * Arnold H. Anderson 16
1973 * Charles A. Burgess 22
1974 * Theodore H. Boisvert 1
1975 * Waldron C. Biggs 22
1976 * Raymond F. Sutton 12
1977 * Warren W. Pond 16
1978 James E. Selleck 14
1979 * Angus A. Murray 22
1980 * Clyde H. Putnam 3
1981 * Roger F. Spaulding 5
1982 * Trafton M. Hoisington 8
+ Dimitted
Year Name Council
1983 * David E. Cumming 22
1984 * Joseph T. Maclay 8
1985 * Donald S. Seeley 12
1986 * Rodney A. Akers 8
1987 + Aurele Gagne 1
1988 * Cedric L. Smith 22
1989 * Brent N. Martin 22
1990 James R. Winner, III 14
1991 Palmer E. Martin 22
1992 Arnold G. Preston 22
1993 William W. Smith 19
1994 * Donald C. Brown 22
1995 Willis J. Morse 22
1996 * Roy F. Nicholson 22
1997 + * Clyde T. Reynolds 8
1998 * Herbert H. Harford 8
1999 ** David L. Phelps 13
2000 * Russell A. Goslant 22
2001 Belford A. Belles 22
2002 Guy W. Oldenburgh 1
2003 Daniel Ebbighausen 8
2004 Alexis J. Parent, Jr. 5
2005 * Eugene C. Corliss 22
2006 David H. Bartlett 22
2007 Donald C. Murray 22
2008 Russell J. Slora 22
2009 Douglas K. Boardman 22
2010 * Edward A. Gee 14
2011 Bruce R. Howard 12
2012 * Jonathan P. Park 22
2013 % Robert R. Senn 12
2014 Robert Bryant 12
2015 Kirk C. White 22
2016 William Karstens, IV 5
2017 Michael J. Ladd, Sr. 19
2018-2019 Eric C. Steele 5
2020-2021 David W. Schuler 5